Program At-a-Glance

 

The 2019 Tom Smallman COA Basic Science Course

Ottawa Conference and Event Centre, Room Theatre Hall 110

October 21-25

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

DRAFT

 

Please note that this is a DRAFT Program, the content is subject to change and updates. Please check back often.

Monday, October 21

7:30        Course Introduction

7:45        Histology Boot Camp

8:30        Skeletal Cell Biology & Growth factors

9:00        Orthopedic Embryology

9:35        BREAK

9:50        Osteogenesis

10:35     Growth plate & Remodelling

11:20     Functional Anatomy: Bone

11:50     LUNCH

12:35     Functional Anatomy: Joints

13:05     Functional Anatomy: Cartilage & Menisci

14:05     Functional Anatomy: Muscle & Tendon

14:35     BREAK

14:45     Cases & MCQ

15:35     Cases & MCQ

16:05     BREAK

16:15     Biostatistics

17:15     Day Ends

 

Tuesday, October 22

7:30        BioEquipment

8:15        Biology & Biomechanics of Fracture Healing

9:00        BREAK

9:10        Skeletal Dysplasias

10:00     Cases & MCQ

10:30     BREAK

10:40     Radiology - MRI

11:40     Radiology - approach to Tumors

12:25     LUNCH

13:10     Radiology - common tumor differentials

13:55     Cases & MCQ

14:45     BREAK

14:55     Functional Anatomy: CNS

15:25     Functional Anatomy: PNS

16:10     Nerve Injury Repair

16:40     Cases & MCQ

17:00     Day Ends

 

Wednesday, October 23

7:30        Biomechanics - Part I

8:15        Biomechanics - Part II

9:00        BREAK

9:10        Kinematics

9:50        Biomaterials

10:20     Arthroplasty

10:50     Cases & MCQ

11:50     LUNCH

12:30     Biomechanics - Upper limb

13:15     Biomechanics - Spine

13:55     BREAK

14:05     Biomechanics - Hip & Knee

14:50     BREAK

15:00     Biomechanics - Foot & Ankle

15:30     Cases & MCQ

16:30     Cocktail reception for sponsors

17:30     Day Ends

 

Thursday, October 24

7:30        Bone Grafting

8:00        Radiology and pathology of arthropathies

9:30        BREAK

9:40        Metabolic Bone Diseases - Part I

10:25     Metabolic Bone Diseases - Part II

11:10     BREAK

11:20     Cases & MCQ

12:05     Neoplasia - Introduction

12:45     LUNCH

13:30     Osseous Neoplasia

14:15     Cartilage & Fibrous Neoplasia

15:00     BREAK

15:10     Cases & MCQ

15:55     Raiology Jeapordy

16:40     BREAK

16:50     Trauma - DCO

17:20     Day Ends             

 

Friday, October 25

7:30        Neoplasia - Other Part I

8:00        Neoplasia - Other Part II

8:30        Neoplasia - Metastatic

9:15        Cases & MCQ

9:45        BREAK

9:55        Neoplasia - Treatment & Complications

10:25     Infection & Pharmacology - antibiotics

11:25     Cases & MCQ

12:00     BREAK

12:10     Vasculopathies - part I

12:35     Vasculopathies - part II

13:30     Day Ends