Itinerary

22-26th OCTOBER 2018

Monday, October 22nd

Time Subject Lecturer
0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)  

0730-0745

Course Introduction

Dr. T. Smallman
0745-0830 Histology Boot Camp Dr. D. El Demellawy
0830-0900 Skeletal Cell Biology & Growth Factors Dr. J. Fernandez

0900-0935

Orthopaedic Embryology

Dr. P. Glavas
0935-0950 Break  
0950-1035 Osteogenesis Dr. T. Smallman
1035-1120 Growth Plate & Remodelling Dr. P. Glavas

1120-1150

Functional Anatomy: Bone

Dr. T. Smallman
1150-1235 Lunch (Provided)  

1235-1305

Functional Anatomy: Joints

Dr. S. Carsen

1305-1405

Functional Anatomy: Cartilage & Menisci

Dr. N. Jomha

1405-1435

Functional Anatomy: Muscle & Tendon

Dr. S. Carsen
1435-1445

Break

 
1445-1535

Cases & MCQ

Drs. P. Glavas, T. Smallman, D. El Demellawy
1535-1605

Cases & MCQ

Drs. S. Carsen, N. Jomha, D. El Demellawy
1605-1615 Break  
1615-1645 Vasculopathy: Part I Dr. K. Almansoori
1645-1715 Vasculopathy: Part II Dr. K. Almansoori
1715 Day Ends  

Tuesday, October 23rd

Time Subject Lecturer
0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)  

0730-0800

Functional Anatomy: CNS

Dr. N. Ashworth

0800-0845

Functional Anatomy: PNS

Dr. N. Ashworth
0845-0905 Cases & MCQ  
0905-0915 Break  

0915-1000

BioEquipment

Dr. K. Almansoori

1000-1045

Biology & Biomechanics of Fracture Healing

Dr. T. Smallman
1045-1055 Break  
1055-1145 Skeletal Dysplasia Dr. P. Glavas
1145-1215 Cases & MCQ Dr. P. Glavas

1215-1300

Lunch (Provided)

 

1300-1400

Radiology: MRI

Dr. S. Bernard
1400-1445

Radiology: Approach to Tumors

Dr. S. Bernard
1445-1455 Break  
1455-1540

Radiology: Common Tumor Differentials

Dr. S. Bernard
1540-1630

Cases & MCQ

Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy
1630-1700 Nerve Injury Repair Dr. K. Usher-Boyd
1700

Day Ends

 

Wednesday, October 24th

Time Subject Lecturer
0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)  

0730-0815

Biomechanics: Part I

Dr. J. Bergman

0815-0900

Biomechanics: Part II

Dr. J. Bergman
0900-0910 Break  

0910-0950

Kinematics

Dr. M. Lamontagne

0950-1020

Biomaterials

Dr. V. Massé
1020-1050 Arthroplasty Dr. V. Massé
1050-1150 Cases & MCQ Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy, V. Massé
1150-1230 Lunch (Provided)  
1230-1315 Biomechanics: Upper Limb Dr. J. Bergman
1315-1355 Biomechanics: Spine Dr. G. Swamy
1355-1405 Break  
1405-1450 Biomechanics: Hip & Knee Dr. V. Massé
1450-1500 Break  

1500-1530

Bone Grafting Dr. G. Swamy
1530-1630 Cases & MCQ Drs. S. Bernard/D. El Demellawy/G. Swamy

1630

 Day Ends

 

Thursday, October 25th

Time Subject Lecturer
0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)  

0730-0900

Radiology & Pathology of Arthropathies

Drs. S. Bernard & D. El Demellawy
0900-0910 Break  

0910-0955

Metabolic Bone Disease: Part I

Drs. H. McDonald-Blumer & D. El Demellawy

0955-1040

Metabolic Bone Disease: Part II

Drs. H. McDonald-Blumer & D. El Demellawy

1040-1050

Break

 
1050-1135 Cases & MCQ Drs. S. Bernard & D. El Demellawy
1135-1215 Neoplasia: Introduction Dr. J. Werier

1215-1300

Lunch (Provided)

 
1300-1345

Neoplasia: Osseous

Dr. D. El Demellawy
1345-1430 Neoplasia: Cartilage & Fibrous Dr. D. El Demellawy
1430-1440 Break  

1440-1525

Cases & MCQ

Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy

1525-1610

Radiology Jeopardy

Dr. S. Bernard
1610-1620 Break  
1620-1650 Biomechanics: Foot & Ankle Dr. B. Meulenkamp
1650-1720 Trauma: DCO Dr. B. Meulenkamp
1720 Day Ends  

Friday, October 26th

Time Subject Lecturer
0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)  

0730-0800

Neoplasia: Other Part I

Dr. D. El Demellawy

0800-0830

Neoplasia: Other Part II

Dr. D. El Demellawy
0830-0915 Neoplasia: Metastatic Dr H. Abdelbary
0915-0945 Cases & MCQ  
0945-0955 Break  

0955-1025

Neoplasia: Treatment & Complications

Drs. J. Hilton & G. Cooke
1025-1105 Infections Dr. M. Isler
1105-1125 Pharmacology: Antibiotics Dr. H. Abdelbary
1125-1200 Cases & MCQ  

1200-1210

Break

 
1210-1310 Biostatistics Dr. F. Momoli
1310-1315 Wrap-Up & Evaluation , Day ends